School: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (roll number 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. There are two forges in the Parish of Ballinspittal. The names of the smiths are Mr. Hickey and Mr. Fennelly. The Hickeys have been smiths for many years but the Fennellys are new-comers. The forges are situated in the village of Ballinspittal. One is at the side of the village street and the other one is near a stream.
    The implements which the smiths use in their work are an anvil, a vice, a rasp, a knife, a sledge, a hammer, and several other tools.
    The bellows are made of leather and are worked by the hand. There is a large open door on the forge so that the horses can go in.
    The smiths shoe horses, asses, and mules. Ploughs, harrows, spades, pikes and shovels were formerly made by the smith. They are now made in a foundry.
    Smiths are always looked upon as being very strong as their work requires great strength. There is a fireplace in each of the two forges. The roof of the forge is slated.
    Anna Keohane
    Pupil