School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. A rich woman sat up late one night carding and preparing wool, while all the family and servants were asleep. Suddenly a knock was given at the door, and a voice called
    "Open! open"
    "Who is there"? said the woman of the house.
    "I am the Witch of the horn", was answered.
    The woman opened the door, and a woman entered, having in her hand a pair of wool carders, and bearing a horn on he forehead, as if growing there. She sat down to the fire
    Then a second knock came to the door, and a voice called as before "Open, open. The mistress rose and opened the door, and immediately a second witch entered, having two horns on he forehead, and in her hand a wheel, and so the knocks went on, and the call was heard, and the witches entered until at last twelve women sat round the fire - the first, with one horn, the last with twelve horns. All singing an ancient rhyme, but no word did they speak to the mistress of the house. Then one of them called to her in Irish, and said: "Rise, women, and make us a cake. Then the Mistress searched for a vessel to bring water from the well that she might mix the meal, and make the cake, but she could find none. And they said to her, "Take a sieve and
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Anne Mc Carthy