School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. DUNMANUS FORT is centreways between Rathoora and Dunkelly. These forts are said to belong to the race of people that were in Ireland long ago called the Danes They made these forts always in the high ground so that they could sight any invasion for miles around them They were constructed in this way they were hollowed in the centre in side first and when they had that done to a certain depth. They formed a house and built it to the level of the surface and covered it over with the same clay. There was only one opening left from the top. They then formed a circle and dug the clay from the outside till they built it thirty feet high from the out side and about sixteen feet from the level inside. It is thought that there are lots of war equipment concealed inside in these forts such as battle axes and spears. In these forts they worked from the centre of the floor inside and cut tunnels through the ground till they made an opening about four hundred yards from the fort. These were their ways of escape. It is usual to see lights rising in the fort and going in different directions. There was a house built by a Land Lord some time ago and it was about 400 yards from the fort The man who lived in this house was later making some improvements in his yard and he desired an opening in the yard. He opened a passage but could not find any end to it. Some time after as he was
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork