School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. The fairs held in the nearest towns and villages to my district are "Macroom, Coachford, Donoughmore and Millstreet. The latter is held on the first day, in every month, except that day falls on a Saturday or Sunday. If so, the fair is held on one of the other five days.
    The fair of Macroom is held on the second in each month. Cattle and pigs are sold at this fair. It is held alternately in the square of Macroom, and in the fair field. Before entering the fair, people have to pay so much a head for their cattle, which is commonly called custom. When a person is selling an animal, the buyer takes the seller's hand and says. "It is a bargain". When the seller has consented to give the animal the new owner marks it, and takes it by train to his own home. Donoughmore fair is held on the second last Tuesday and Coachford on the last Tuesday of each month.