Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carrigagulla, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leaves to keep it cool. During churning any person who comes into the dairy says Rath Dé ansso. They must also give a few turns to the churn. In olden times no stranger was allowed into a dairy on May Day or May Eve in case they would steal the butter. In those days people were able to take away butter by means of piséogs.
    There is a story told about a farmer who lived in this district about forty years ago. This man had seven milking- cows. These cows produced a good deal of milk. When they separated the milk the cream was quite good. When the cream was put into the churn and worked as ordinary cream should be worked instead of turning into butter it turned into froth. This continued for one year and they tried everything but they could not
    Teangacha
    Maragret Mary Kelleher