Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

also drank at each meal out of basins.
    All tables used were tied to the wall and hung up to the wall when the meals were eaten. The people sat at only three sides of the table. Some people ate meat once a week others had it only once a month.
    The meat they ate as salt meat and some had neither salt nor fresh meat except for Christmas or Easter. The only vegetables they used were turnips, meats, cabbage, parsnips and carrots.
    When the wheat was threshed it was taken to the mill to be ground. Then it was taken home and baked. On Easter Sunday morning the farmers put down the pots full of eggs and water. When boiled they were put into a big dish and laid on the table. Every man and woman would have timber egg cups and would eat up to a dozen eggs.
    All the egg cups and cups for drinking milk were made of timber by the turner. In the road between Crookstown and Macroom there is cross
    1. products