School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. In the griddle of long ago there were two pieces of iron one at each side and a hole in it to hang it up. Long before any griddles were used when the fireplace was hot the fire used to be brushed off it and the cake put down on it and they used not rise as high as an ordinary cakes.
    They burned a silly rod in the fire and when it was black they put a cross on the cake the way it would bake better. For any special occasion they baked currant cakes and the pan cakes and they also baked cakes made of flour sugar and milk.
    The first cake that baked in every house in New Year's night would be clung behind the door to keep out the Saranac. They baked cakes of potatoes and they also made cakes of Indian meal.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Mahony