School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. In olden days fairs were not held in towns and villages as they are at the present day.
    A very notable fair was held at Quarries Cross about seventy years ago. Cattle sheep and pigs were sold for meagre prices. Three pounds is all a person would get for the best fed cow.
    Only on very rare occasions did a fair terminate without a faction fight. Those factions generally came prepared to fight and only very seldom did they come to transact business. They used to have two big sticks and they used to draw on each other when they used to get the chance.
    As regards luck money it was given when horses, sheep, cattle and pigs were bought. The owner should give the buyer silver and small articles such as hens ducks turkeys and geese they should give copper.
    Another famous fair was held in Kilmurry. The field where it was held is still known as the fair field. It is owned
        1. trade
    John Bradfield