School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

In Kilmurry is a well called cnoc an tobar an on September 8th people used to pay rounds there.

In Kilmurray is a well called cnoc an tobar and on September 8th people used to pay rounds there.
    They used take bottles with them and fill them with the water of the well. After that they used go back to the church and remain there for an hour or two praying. Before they leave the church they would drink the water or rub it to themselves and then go home.
  2. Long ago there were only three meals to the people every day. One about nine o'clock in the morning. The dinner was given about two and the supper was given at nine o'clock.
    All meals consisted of potatoes and skimmed milk. The people were at work in the morning at six o'clock fasting and worked until nine. Skimmed milk was
    1. products