School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. The ground must be ploughed first for drills before the manure is put out, but the manure must be spread first for ridges. Spades were used not long ago to dig the ground, but now it is done by quicker means - by a plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but none are left. All the spades the people use now are brought in the nearest shop.
    The potatoes are picked to be cut and when cut they are called sciollans. They are then set. If in drills it is very easy: as you have only to go along the drill and lay either the sprouted or cut potatoes a certain number of inches apart.
    Then a man and horses will have to close the drills with a plough. Most of the farmers do all their own business.In ridges it is not so easy. They must be set four in the breadth and a certain space apart in length, and these must be closed
    Dan Joe Donovan
    Mossgrove, Co. Cork