School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. There is a fort in out land in Ardrah. The fort is to be seen to this very day. From this fort there can be seen four other forts. There was a high ditch surrounding the fort in olden times.
    Lights were lit in the forts each morning to let each fort know that the other fort was safe after the night. It is told locally that it was the Tuathe De Danansthat built them. There were underground channels running from one for to the other. Those channels were there for the people to run from the enemy.
    While one of my uncles was ploughing the field, he was thrown into a hole in the fort and only for help being near he would be killed. There was some number of cows dies in the year that they ploughed the fort field.
    it is told locally that it was the Danans that had the forts and when the Fir Bolgs
    Languages