Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago to the west of Macroom lived a woman that was all Piseog. On a May morning she went down to a little river near by with a long rope and was drawing (a long rope) it to and fro.
    While she was doing it she as saying "leath mo chuid ime-se agus lán do chuid ime-se" which meant "half of my butter and all your butter". Suddenly a man saw her and he ran down to her to see what she was doing. When the woman saw him coming she ran away home and forgot the rope.
    The man saw the rope sailing down the river so he took it home with him, but he never knew a bit about the piseog. He threw it away in the corner of his yard and about twelve o'clock his wife never saw the rope so she put a forty gallon barrell down on it with the bottom of it turned up.
    In the evening when she went to the dairy room she missed the most of half of her butter but she thought that it was the rats ate it. Then she went through the yard and she noticed that the barrell was very high. She went over
    Teangacha
    Denis Bradfield