Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a few miles from my house is a field and the name of it is the Fair field. People say that there used to be fairs there long ago.
    From time to time when we are are travelling around hunting in upper Bellmount we come across eight huge stones sunk into the ground in two lots of four each. There is an old belief locally that some great chieftain was buried there Others say that it was Mass used be celebrated there in olden days.
    There were marks on the on the stones as a sign that they represent some ancient history. They were never removed by the owner though the field was often tilled
    John Drummy
    Ard an Chloig Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí