Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town-land where I live is called Bellmount. It is situated about mid way in the parish of Kilmurry, and in the barony of West Muskery. In the town-land of Bellmount there are forty five famlies. They are all comfortable dwelling houses mostle all farmers. There was a charming bell once near Bellmount Mills and it is generaly belived that is how it got its name. There are very only a few old people in the town land and no Irish is spoken. They are all fairly well educated good knowledge history and well versed in farming. There is a very thriving industry in Bellmount milling company. There are more houses there now than in former times in our district. It is mentioned in hunting song.
    "Farewell to the wold woods the sums of my child hood
    Through the groves of Bellmount