Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see what was happening to it. She took up the barrell and there lay a big roll of butter in the ground three times as large as what she had in the dairy. The woman that had the rope thought that all the fine butter was gone down the river for all her butter was gone and she travelled miles down the river but she never could find it.
  2. (gan teideal)

It was a custom also to have all the young women go out early every May morning to luck for a snail.

It was the custom also to have all the young women go out early every May morning to luck for a snail. The first snail they would find they should bring him home with them, put him in a dish and put flour over him. Then the snail would write the name of the man that they would get married to. Before the breakfast they would go to a well and they would see the face of their intended. When others would go they would find a dead snail. That meant they would not get married at all.

Helen Lernihan
    Laughtneill