School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. A 'notorious Fenian' named Tadgh na Samhna lived near Dunmanway. The Police from Drimoleague - bad boys - caught him in a house. They took him out and hanged him to a tree in front of the house. -
    Some time before the above capture Tadgh na Samhna was in jail - He knew all the Secrets of the Fenians ( being a prominent Fenian himself) A woman (in sympathy with the movement) was sent to visit him. In jail she was accompanied by a warden right into the Cell where Tadgh na Samhna was - She spoke to him for a minute and was then ordered to leave -
    Just as she was going she said
    "A Thadhg bí Dílis"
    The Warden heard her and had no Irish. He asked her what she said and what was the meaning of Dilis.
    "Oh" said she that is the name of a friend of his who lives at Dílis - Ever since the place where Tadhg was from is called Dílís (This is now a townland near Drimoleague Co. Cork)
      1. people
    Languages