School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Lá le Bríde:- In the townland of Coosane (Kealkil Bantry) some people (women) put out a piece of white cloth on the previous night on a bush for St. Bríd. Next day the Cloth is brought in and is supposed to have the power of easing any pain by touching the sore part with this cloth.
    Mrs. E. OSullivan 50 yrs
    Coosane. Kealkil.
    Lá le Pádraig: - People all wear Shamrock on that day in this district and are very careful to send it abroad (U.S.A. England) to their friends.
    Mairt na h-Inide. Pan Cakes are baked in almost all house on that night and used for tea.
    Lent:- Red Herrings a favourite food for dinners during Lent in this district. Milk is not used by the older people on Good Friday (Coosane) Nearly all people old & young abstain from something during "The 40 days
    Easter Sunday :- The custom of eating eggs still remains. The man of the house still (in many cases) eats a goose egg.
    Lá le Sheáin - Bonfires are lighted by almost all householders on this (St John's) night 23rd
    Languages