School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Just about 80 years ago a dwelling house owned by Jack O Leary Coosane was completely burned. Flax was left over the fire by night. The Flax 'caught fire' and got on to the thatch. The occupants barely escaped. They saved some clothes and money. The rest of their belongings was burned. The mother, Husb and two young children rushed out naked and watched the fire do its work. Three horses in the stable were burned alive. All their neighbours helped to build a new house for them. They got no compensation etc for the damage
  2. Suas le dathad blian o thoin bhí faction fight ar Cnocan na bPíopaí (no of pipes left there after fight) Tá an áit seo suidhte timceall 2 mhíle ar an dtaobh theas do Inchageelah agus 3 míle ar an dtaobh thoir de Sliabh Seithe (place is 8 miles east of this school) Do bhí Dúarmuid O Laoghaire ó Gleann Uí Cearney (Local) agus a dhaoine muintearda ag troid i gcoinnibh na Farrels ó Tulac (Local place)
    Bhí 20 Farrels agus 16 de Muinntear Laoghaire
    John Leary