School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Marriages take place each Shrove in this locality. It is the time of matchmaking strictly observed by the farming community. Some marriages however also occur during Easter but this is exceptional.
    The unlucky days in this locality for marriages are supposed to be Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.
    Fortunes are still raised - and good deal of bargaining exists - in a few cases poor farmers -cattle are given.
    People are married in the Ale houses up to 40 years ago. This is now discontinued. When going to weddings about 40 years ago the Cúlíg was commonly practiced here.
    Straw boys never visited weddings here - but strange to relate they visited houses about 6 miles further north (houses bordering the Kerryside - it seems to be a Kerry custom.
    It is considered unlucky to wear black clothes, Red, green or yellow when getting married. The lucky colours are, white, purple, and Brown.
    Up to about 10 years ago Beggars always appeared near the church gates during a wedding. They always got silver and then gave their blessing - which true to relate
      1. poetry
    Michael Leary