Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. There are three Holy Wells in the Parish of Bantry as far as my information goes.
    1 The most important is situated 1 mile exactly west of Kealkil Village about 50 yds from the Ruins of "Cill mac Comog" in the townland of Lisheens. It is called "Ladys' Well"
    2. The other (which I have not seen) is some few miles west of Bantry-Town. It is not regarded with much importance though I met a woman from Waterford City who paid serious visit to it when staying for a short holiday at Drimoleague (some 14 miles from the Well)
    3. The third now closed was situated in the townland of Breenabeg. Kealkil Bantry - in a field adjoining the old road to Bantry from Kealkil Village and about 1/2 mile approx from the Village of Kealkil (no name) This well is not named.
    1. Pilgrims from a radius of 12 miles visit 'Lady's Well' on the evening of the 14th August and also on the 15 Aug. each year. Favourite Prayers said are 1 Our Father, 3 Hail-Marys and Glory Be to the Father. Others say a Rosary. Others (Locals mostly) pay a 'rounds' i.e. They visit the Well on each of the three preceding Fridays before the 15th August and say 1 Rosary and Litany of B.V.M. each time.