Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. The following are the games played by Children here.
    1) Caught. (2) "Hide and Seek" (3) "Heightgates". "Ring a Ring a Rosy" (4) Four corner fool (5) Old Hag. 6 Blind man's buff
    (1) Caught. One child hunts others over a certain small area or rather within a certain agreed boundary. When that child 'tips' places a hand on another child he shouts 'Caught'. Then the child who is "Caught" hunts the others and so on. It is often played by children at Play.
    2. "Hide and Seek". One child lies (sits quietly without watching in a part of yard - whilst the others go and hide in corners, behind bushes, etc. The child who is sitting quietly in the "Den" waits until someone shouts "Hide". Then he goes seeking them one by one. If when seeking he sees a child - he must shout 'spy' and then run back and touch the "Den" but if when running back he spied upon overtakes the 'Den" before him who seeks. Then he has to "ly" again. Of course some one is