Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fear no Seancaidhe darbh ainm do Concubhar O Ríordán a thug an t-eólas sin dom. Tá sé oscionn ceithre fhichid blian d'aois agus cómhnuigeann sé sa ceanntair fós go láidir.
  2. Bhí Máistir Rinnce i gCúsán suas le 40 - 50 bliana o thoin. Billín Bhutháin a b'ainm do. Bhí scoil Rinnce aige ann. Muíneadh sé step-dancing do buacaillí agus do cailíní ann. Tá fotaraca (Ruins) de'n scoil sin le feiscint ann fos.
    C. O' Ríordán
    80
  3. Candles were made here about 40-50 yrs ago (Maughanaclea) In each house there was an iron or tin mould. They were generally made from the fat of the cow and a piece of cotton thread as wick
    Baskets. Baskets are still made in the district from twigs. The twigs (strong ones) are just stuct into the ground in a circle about 2 feet in diameter - weaker twigs are interwoven round the upright ones and when about 3 feet high the tops of the upper ones are bent over across and are used to close the bottom of the basket. These baskets still play an important part in the life of the farmer - used for drawing turf - furze (cut) potatoes etc - They are also taken and sold in local towns - They cost about 3/6 or 5/6.