Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Man was also said Due South of this school among the P. Laws in a place called "Corn a eSagoint". It is exactly about 2 miles from the school.
    Old people say that many and to cron the hills from Coosane Maughthanaele each Sunday to attend mass there. It is said the Penal laws there was only "one man from the parsh" and that man was celebrates in a different place each Sunday.
    This was also said in (special) houses among very unclement weather. House are not stroun however.
  2. N.B.
    Over a hundred years ago when people were attending Mass at the Local Church of Kealkil. It was quite a common practise to go barefoot with boots & socks in hand to a spot quite near to the Church. Here the Boots & socks were put on. These spots are still shown.
    1. am
    C. Lucey