School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. We have often heard of brave warlike men who existed in Ireland in the years now long gone by. But is a story which will convey to the mind of the reader the strength and courage of an individual who lived in this vicinity within recent years.
    This man whose name was Cearney went to Carrick -on - Shannon as was usual with him, to buy some household provisions. When he had purchased and was ready for home he found that there was no mode of carriage. Taking the sack on his back which was estimated to weigh fourteen stones and carried to Cloonfad a distance of four miles.
    Dolly Stritch