School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    are put into a trough to stiffen. After some time they may be used. These rush candles have a peculiar candle stand. The top of it is like a scissors. The resin candles were more difficult to make than the rush candles. They were made by melting the resin on a candle-pan. Then the resin is rolled into candles and a strip of calico put in each candle.
  2. It is usually during the long Winter nights that we hear stories of the doings of the Irish people in bygone days. The people of the Ireland of today are not so industrious as the people then. In those days the people had useful crafts and by them they earned their living. But as the years rolled onward a great many of these old crafts faded away as the people became more enlightened.
    Dolly Stritch