Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. My Townland
    The name of my Townland is Cnoch nÁ Gamhnach [?]. It is so called because it was very good grazing land for calves. It is divided into very big farms, some of which are one hundred acres.
    There are about twelve families in my Townland and about two hundred people. The family name most common is O Beirne, there about five families of the one name. The most of the houses are thatched, which shows they must be very old. The principal industry carried on in my Townland is tilling the land for, potatoes, oats, and rye, and some people grow wheat. There are no old people living in my Townland. There are many old ruins in my townland but none of them are of any intrest except one. In my Townland there is a big farm which is occupied by a big farmer. There is a big house on this farm called Rockfield House.
    There are two hundred rooms in this house.
    There are two lakes in my Townland on one of of them are two cranariges [?] the stakes are still to be seen around the Islands. There was a pass into them from the mainland but it is not to be seen there now, the water of
    Knocknagawna, Co. Roscommon