School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Holy Wells
    Throughout the country many holy wells are to be seen, and passing by them may be noticed some relic or image of the Saint after whom they are called. In ancient times when Saint Patrick and Saint Brigid were journeying on their missions through Ireland, tradition tells us that they blessed certain wells.
    Convenient to my home is a well which is called Brideswell. This well is in the middle of a field overshadowed by an aged hawthorn tree. The birds sing in the branches above it, and even if the hot sun of Summer noon penetrates through the boughs the waters of the holy well are always cool and clear. Recently special attention has been taken to protect this well. Crowds of visitors go there as a [?] some of the year and pray round it.
    This pilgrimage commences on the 15th of August and continues untill the 18th of September. Some people admit that there is a cure in these waters if certain conditions are carried out, for instance, to go to the well for nine successive mornings fasting, and drink some of the waters. It is said the person who sees three fish in the well shall be granted his request.
    Delia Byrne
    Carrowmore, Co. Ros Comáin