Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Holy Wells
    Throughout Ireland there are a number of holy wells to be seen and if we pass by them, we shall notice that most of them are beautifully decorated and are kept nice and clean. We shall also notice that relics of the Saint to whom the wells belong are still to be seen. Tradition tells us that when St. Bridget was journeying along through Ireland that She blessed certain wells.
    Conveniant to my house there is a well called St Brides Well. This holy well is not far from my house only a mile, and is situated in a field not far from the road. There is a large hawthorn bush over the well and there are relics on the bush, left behind by the saint to whom the well belonged. The birds sing sweetly in the spreading branches of the bush and it is pleasant to hear them of a fine Summer's evening. There is a fish in the holy well and when the fish appears to a pilgrim he will be cured of what ever disease he has.
    Tradition also tells us that there were a lot of people cured at this
    Patsy Reynolds