School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. many a time we have heard of drownings, houseburnings, and other fatalities occuring throughout ireland, but fortunately this locality, which is situated in north roscommon has escaped nearly all of these outrages.
    Here is a very sad story of a threefold drowning which occured on the shannon in about the year 1932. These three unfortunate young men were out rowing, but it seems the boat in which they were, got into difficulities and before any assistance could be obtained it overturned, with the result that the three young men were thrown into the water. a number of people soon gathered on the quay and dragging operations commenced. after a short time the three bodies were recovered and taken ashore.
    About two years ago a girl who was going from work fell over the bridge into the shannonand was also drowned.
    Dolly Stritch