School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. Long ago people didn't wear boots until they were about eighteen or twenty years of age. When they used to be going to Mass they used to walk as far as the chapel door, and then put on their boots.
    Biddy Guilfoyle who was usually called "Biddy Fat Meat" never wore boots. Some children in this locality go barefooted in Summer.
    Old people believed that if the water used for washing feet was not thrown out it would be the cause of keeping them dreaming all night. If it was not thrown on the manure heap they believed that it would keep the poor should from coming in.
    Long ago there were shoe-makers in nearly
    Martha Dalton