School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. Story

In the year 1820, there was a gang of outlaws in the district known as the 'Night Boys'.

Told by Michael Phelan, Carpenter, age 82 years. Graigue, Rathdowney, Leix.
    He heard it from his mother who resided in the district all her life, and she was 95 years of age when she died in 1910. She heard it from her own mother, and the party* mentioned in the story, so being asked to bury the murdered man, was a grandfather to the above man's wife at present living here in Graigue.
    In the year 1820, there was a gang of outlaws in the district known as the "Night Boys". There was a man named Shelly living in Kyle in a house now owned by Michael Ringwood. This Shelly was known to have information which would lead to the arrest of some of these "Night Boys". One night these ruffians callednto Shelly's house, took him out of bed, and brought him at the dead of night, to Castlepierce Bog to murder him. He asked them to let him see a priest before they shot him. One said to him "Open your mouth and you'll get the Blessed Sacrament". The poor man did so, and a gun was put to his teeth and his head blown off. The same night, the party called at the
    Michael Phelan
    Carpenter