Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people were looked upon as being able t cure certain diseases. Warts were supposed to be cured by putting stones into a match box than putting a stone to each wart and blessing one's self. There is a weed that grows in the field with juicy stuff in it. Put it to the wart and it will disappear after a couple of days.
    Tooth aches were cured by fasting from meals on a certain day of the week. Dock leaves were supposed to cure a sting of a nettle.
    Skin disease was cured by the blood of a black cat tail. It was also said that of two people having the same name were married their child would be able to cure skin disease.
    There is a holy well on Shirke in and oak tree abut a yard and a half from the
    Mary Delaney