Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was a hurling match in the middle park at Lisduff between Grogan Parish and Clonmore Parish. There were twenty men on each team.
    There were no goals in those days. They used to hurl from ditch to ditch and when the ball would go over the ditch it was counted a goal. No points were counted.
    There were no uniforms then, and the boys used to hurl in their bare feet. They had crooked sticks which the called hurleys. A man from each parish acted as referee so there were two referees for each match.
    Martha Dalton
    Cluain Mín Theas, Co. Laoise