Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Small shops were common in olden times. Things such as tea, sugar etc, were got in the shops but people had generally to go to the nearest town to get big purchases. Buying and selling used to be carried on after mass on Sundays and Holy days and this is still practised in some places. Money wasn't always given for goods but they used to be bartered.
    When goods used to be bartered some little goods used to be given over and above by the customer and that was called "boot". It is considered unlucky to transact business on May Day. The markets used to be carried on in Squares in the towns.
    Huxters used to come to houses buying feathers, rags and bottles and they come still.
        1. trádáil