Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Rathdowney, Donaghmore, Templemore and Culahill. The fairs are always held in towns. The buyers used to buy cattle at the farmers houses and they do so still. Long ago there used to be a fair on Bawn hill once a year. The town fairs are held in squares or greens. Luck money is given by the seller and it varies according to the value of the animal sold. Once a man bought a horse in the fair of Ballinakill. When he had the money given to the seller he asked him had the horse any faults. "Well" said the seller. "He is hard to be caught and when he is caught he's not worth the bother". "Well" said the buyer"I have a cure for that". Hand me the money back under his belly and I will hand back the money over his back". The seller did so and when the buyer got the money he went off and left the seller his horse.
        1. trádáil
    Mrs Bowe