Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachaun is a little small man about one foot high. He wears a red cap with a tassel out of it a green coat knicker bocker trousers white stockings black shoes with shining buttons. It is not known where he lives but his usual occupations is making boots. If a person catches a leipreachaun he must keep his eyes on him if he doesn't the leipreachaun will disappear.
    John Delaney the smith is supposed to have caught a leprechaun. He kept his eyes on the leipreachaun and made him show where the money was. The leipreachaun made a mark on the ground and said the money was there. John went for a spade and when he came back the field was all covered with marks so he didn't know where to dig.
    One day John Coleman and Bill Hyland were in the Castle of Clonburn. They saw a leipreachaun in one o the windows. They took their eyes off him and ran up the stairs to
    Kieran Bowe
    Michael Whelan