Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The execution at Cnoc Seáin Ruas was in the year of Our Lord eighteen twenty four. Six men were executed for the shooting of Edward Marum. When the day of the execution the day darkened so that people went for their cows and also the clock struck thirteen.
    The trial was held in Kilkenny and they were sentenced to die. A few weeks after the trial they were hanged on Cnoc Seáin Rusd. When one of the men was going to the gallows he said that he was dying innocent but the father spoke and said "Pat die like a man " Immediately after the execution dray cars came to take them off and buried them in Kilkenny. The Bishop of Ossory was a brother to the man who was shot and the Bishop also had to go to Australia. There was another brother of the Bishop shot again beyond Kilkenny and a word was never said about him
    Robert Sherman
    Mr J. Sherman