School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. Three meals usually were eaten, morning breakfast, noon - dinner, supper at night. Very few had tables. All sat on the floor.
    The people had to go out before breakfast to dig potatoes and pick them. Yellow stirabout or potatoes and milk. The rich people had oatenmeal stirabout and sometimes milk only. For the dinner there was potatoes and "graddy" or "Salamagundy" (a flour sauce made on milk) and buttermilk, each got about 1/2 mug.
    The supper was of potatoes and milk. The potatoes were boiled and turned out in a and all sat around and ate .
    The bread was made on a griddle, oatmeal or yellow meal made with buttermilk, some had flour and an odd one baked a cake in a "baker" (pot oven).
    Sometimes people had a "bit of a fry". Fish was eaten more than meat. Herrings were eaten on Fridays. Fish was always got for Saint Patrick's Day.
    Eggs, as many as one wished for, were eaten on Easter Sunday. Poor children went from house to house on Easter
    1. products
    Jerry Clery