School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. Marriage Customs 30. 11. 37
    Marriages took place in houses up to the beginning of 1889.
    After the marriage at the Chapel the whole party went to "his" house. They ate and drank and always had a dance. Two collections were made at the house one for the poor, and one for the "fiddler". In some cases the girl stayed at home for a while after the marriage and then when "he" went to take her "home" a "hawling home" was held. She was taken home on a horse-back and the common practice was, she sat on a pillion behind her husband and the friends followed in their common carts.
    Tuesday and Thursday were considered 'lucky' days. Wednesday was thought to be very unlucky.
    June and October were lucky months. May and August were very unlucky.
    'Matches' were made and money given as dowry. If they hadn't enough money they made up the difference in 'kind'. A cow or a horse was given instead of money to make up the "fortune".
    Told by Jerry Clery, Graigue.
    Jerry Clery