School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. Tithes were collected in the district by an agent named Price for Baron Fitzpatrick of Upper Ossory, It was harvest time and the corn (wheat) was in stacks in the fields. Price demanded the amount of corn that was on a plot of 2 acres belonging to a poor old man named ... who lived in a small house on the farm now owned by Mr Collier, Graigue. The poor man was in poor circumstances and wanted the money - for food and clothes, - which he expected to buy when he'd sell the wheat. Price, the agent, arrived one day and told the man that his men would be coming on the following day to draw away the wheat to his masters barn.
    That evening, the man went to the priest, a Father Ryan who was in Galmoy at the time, and he told the priest the story. The priest promised to be in Graigue to meet the landlord's men next day. As arranged,
    Timothy Maher