Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the men arrived to take the wheat and Fr. Ryan was at the gate when they came with their carts loaded. The agent came to the gate first and Fr. Ryan said to him "I dare you to pass this gateway," At the same time he drew a line with his foot across the gateway. The horses stood still and would not pass through the gateway. There they remained till they were tired and at last Price ordered them to unload the corn and bring home the horses and carts. They did so.
    A short time afterwards Price, the Agent fell sick and died and before his death he said "Little Ryan killed me." (meaning Fr. Ryan.)
    Timothy Maher