Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this locality in former times believed that you would be cured of a wart by prodding a snail and putting the juice of the prod to the wart, Then the snail should be thrown up in a bush and as the snail would wither the wart would wither. Old people say that there is an herb called the passion flower which is said to be able to cure toothache. It only grows in certain districts and it is said that it grows a good deal in this locality.
    In Ballybuggy there is the shape of St Brigid's head on a rock, It is said that when she was travelling from Connaught to Leinster she knelt down pray one day and laid her head on the stone. The mark of her head remains in the stone. Many persons went to get cured of a headache there and were cured. There is a well near Johnstown where people are cured of sore and bad eyes and it is called Tobar Na Súil.
    Kieran Bowe
    Brian Byrne