School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    One time a heavy weight champion named George Ormsby came over from England to Kilcooley for a contest at heavy weight throwing. His opponent was to be Mr George Healy of Folkscourt. But when the day came for the heavy weight throwing Mr Healy was supposed to have a pain in his back and therefore not fit to throw heavyweights.
    He had a second man Mr D Ryan from the rampart near Crosspatrick who he said was as good as himself. The English man threw the weight first and Mr Ryan threw it on the same mark. Ormsby threw the weight a second time. Ryan threw the weight again to the same mark as his opponent. The English man threw the third time and the Irish man asked him was that his best throw and the English man said it was. Then Mr D Ryan threw the weight and defeated him by a yard. Mr G Healy who was Ryans landlord clapped him on the back and he had to pay no more rent after performing such a great deed.
    David Dalton
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois