School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    young girl whom Juggy had known and who had been dead before this came up to Juggy and told her to tell them all that she would sleep with herself.
    Juggy said she would sleep with her and the girl told her to come to bed but not to take off her clothes at all, just to get into bed in her clothes. Juggy thought she was taken to a lovely bedroom and she lay on a big feather bed with the girl and she fell asleep. When she awoke it was daylight and Juggy found herself lying in the middle of the Rath at Rathree with the bundle of thread under her head. She got up and went to her little home and she never came by the rath at night after that,
    Mrs Maher