School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    made their fortune and bought beautiful farms. It is thought that this money had been hidden by the the three Englishmen who were murdered in the Rower.
  2. There is supposed to be treasures hidden in Hermitage which is about seven miles from Inistioge. The story goes that three brothers made their fortune in America and came home. The first brother died and left the money to the second brother, and he died and left it to the third brother. But before he died the brother swear that he would guard it dead or alive. Before the third brother died he buried the the treasures. After his death several attempts were made to get them. The
    John Cotterell
    Kilcullen, Co. Kilkenny