School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    people were chased away by a mad bull who always guarded it. This made them more determined than ever. One party got ropes blessed by a priest and spread them around the tree under which the money was, and commenced to dig. Soon they heard the roaring of a bull which came nearer every minute. Just as they came to an iron box the bull appeared in the branches of the tree belching down fire upon them. They left all their implements after them, and ran for their lives. No one else tried to get it, and it is there to this day. They would have got the treasures but the branches of the tree were wider than the rope and this enabled the bull to enter it.
    John Cotterell
    Kilcullen, Co. Kilkenny