School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. Bread was made from wheat, oats, and barley grown locally in former times. People remember querns. The kinds of bread made were - potato cake, oaten-meal bread, pea bread, maize bread, and bare bread. Potatoes and milk were used in the making of the potato cake. Oaten-meal and water were used in the making of oaten-meal bread. Maize meal and milk were used in the making of maize bread. No marks were cut on oaten meal bread, but marks were cut on flour bread. Bread was not baked in front of the fire standing against a support. The names of vessels in which bread was made were - oven, griddle, and pan. Special kinds of bread were not made on any occasion.
    1. products
    James Grace