School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. Freyne, the robber, as he is known hid a large sum of money on the far side of Brandon hill, and about seven miles from Inistioge. He marked the spot where the money was hidden by a dagger. Some years later a boy who was driving cows over the spot and found the dagger and brought it home to his parents. They asked him if he could show them the exact spot where he found the dagger and he said he could. They got shovels and picks and made their way to the place, and with the guidance of the boy had little difficulty in finding the spot. After some digging they found ___ which was full of gold and silver. It valued more than one thousand pound.
      1. people
    John Cotterell