School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    murder him. When he had the castle nearly finished he said he should go home for a tool to finish it, but the lord said his son should go. The Gobán Saor sent a message to his wife to let the boy bend down to the bottom of the box and tell him the tool was in the box and trow him in and hold him there until he would arrive home safely. He would then let the kings son off.
  2. King Connor Mac Nessa wished Deirdre to be his queen but she fell in love with Naoise a Bed Branch Knight. She married Naoise and they had some years of happiness in Scotland. King Connor invited them back from Scotland and slew them.