Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    You all remember the hullablo the night boys.
    Tom Ashe took the barrack gate.
    It was composed by the people of Inistioge.
  2. In Inistioge Priory graveyard there are three ancient monuments. First a floor slab broken across the middle having a raised cross down the centre and the following raised inscriptions in Roman capitals running around the edge. Here lieth John Bolger of Inistioge, Burges his wife Joan Murphy which died 30th February a.d. 1616
    Second, another floor slab with large I.H.S. and cross in relief and old english inscriptions on the edge. Third, another floor slab with I.H.S. and cross similar to last and english around the edge withing th Lady Chapel are the flooring monuments.
    Monument In Inistioge Market Square
    A cross to the memory of David Fitzgerald Baron of Cluen who died in 1621. Was to be erected, in Cluen Inistioge, For some
    Edward Cody
    Mr M. Cody